Q & A 2019 RFP > Can existing projects participate in the RFP?

Can existing projects can participate as long as they are not already selling power to VEPP or Vermont distribution utilities? Or is this RFP limited to new projects?

February 12, 2019 | Unregistered CommenterZoë Gaston

To be eligible to participate in the Standard Offer Program, a project must meet the following requirements: the project must constitute a qualifying small power production facility under 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)(C) and 18 C.F.R. part 292, must not be a net metering system, and must be a new standard offer plant. A "new standard offer plant" means a renewable energy plant that is located in Vermont, has a plant capacity of 2.2 MW or less, and is commissioned on or after September 30, 2009. For more information see 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(b).

February 12, 2019 | Unregistered CommenterLK